pre
ENIWETOK SAMOA HAWAII ALASKA PACIFIC TIME
MOUNTAIN TIME CENTRAL TIME EASTERN TIME ATLANTIC TIME BRAZILIA
MID-ATLANTIC AZORES GREENWICH MEAN TIME ROME MOSCOW
BAKU NEW DELHI DHAKA  BANGKOK HONG KONG
TOKYO SYDNEY MAGADAN WELLINGTON
Next
  Corporate Information

 

 

 

 

 

H.E. DATUK GHULAM JELANI BIN KHANIZAMAN

 

H.E. Datuk Ghulam Jelani bin Khanizaman is the High Commissioner of Malaysia to Brunei Darussalam. He presented his Letter of Credence on 23 March 2016.

 

Prior to his appointment, he was the Permanent Secretary at the Ministry of Rural Development, Sabah from 1998 to 2013. He has also served as Secretary Internal Affairs and Research, Chief Minister Department of Sabah, Permanent Secretary Ministry of Infrastructure Development, Sabah and also Ministry of Local Government and Housing, Sabah. 

 

In recognition of his contribution, he was awarded the Ahli Darjah Kinabalu (A.D.K) in 1990 and Panglima Gemilang Darjah Kinabalu (P.G.D.K) in 1996, Kesatria Mangku Negara (K.M.N) in 1997 and Johan Mangku Negara (J.M.N) in 2011. He holds a B.A Hons in History from University Malaya, Kuala Lumpur.

 

H.E. Datuk Ghulam Jelani is married to Datin Rusziah Binti Haji Ghulamdin and has three children
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PESURUHJAYA TINGGI MALAYSIA

KE NEGARA BRUNEI DARUSSALAM

 

BIL.

NAMA PESURUHJAYA TINGGI

TEMPOH BERKHIDMAT

 

1

 

TYT Dato’ Zainal Abidin Ibrahim

 

 

1982 - 1986

 

 

2

 

TYT Syed Hussin Syed Abu Bakar

 

 

1986 - 1987

 

 

3

 

TYT Dato’ Zainal Abidin Mokhtar

 

 

1987 - 1989

 

 

4

 

TYT Dato’ Zainal Abidin Azman

 

 

1990 - 1991

 

 

5

 

TYT Dato’ Mustaffa Mohammad

 

 

1991 - 1993

 

 

6

 

TYT Dato’ Haji Salim Hashim

 

 

1994 - 1997

 

 

7

 

TYT Dato’ Wan Yusof Wan Embong

 

 

1997 - 2001

 

 

8

 

TYT Dato’ Salman Ahmad

 

 

23 Jun 2001 – 12 Mei 2003

 

 

9

 

TYT Tan Sri Mohd Jamil Johari

 

 

20 Jun 2003 – 3 Ogos 2004

 

 

10

 

TYT Datuk Ali Abdullah

 

 

28 Mac 2005 – 2 Ogos 2007

 

 

11

 

TYT Dato’ Ku Jaafar Ku Shaari

 

 

8 Ogos 2007 – 23 September 2010

 

 

12

 

TYT Dato’ Abdullah Sani Omar

 

 

8 Mac 2011 – 24 Mac 2013

 

 

13

 

TYT Datuk Ag Sahak Ag Salleh

 

 

1 Oktober 2013 - 30 September 2015

 

14

 

    

     TYT Datuk Ghulam Jelani Khanizaman

 

8 Februari 2016 - present

 

 

 
 

 

 

MAIN MENU