Head of Mission Head of Mission

 

HER EXCELLENCY
DATO’ AMINAHTUN KARIM SHAHARUDIN
HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR MALAYSIA

 

BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES

High Commissioner Dato’ Aminahtun was born in Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia.  She holds a Bachelor’s degree in Economics from the University of Malaya.

Her Excellency is a career diplomat with over 32 years of experience with the Malaysian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and has worked at various Divisions of the Ministry including bilateral affairs namely in South-East Asia, Western Europe, Africa and East Asian desks, ASEAN, Protocol and Consular.

Her first foreign assignment was to Canada, from 1988 to 1991, as Second Secretary, and thereafter First Secretary.  High Commissioner Dato’ Aminahtun has also served as Counsellor at the Malaysian Embassy in Indonesia from 1996 to 2001, Ambassador to Ukraine from 2004 to 2007, and Ambassador to Croatia from 2007 to 2011.  Most recently she held the position of Senior Director at the Institute of Diplomacy and Foreign Relations where she developed her skills in training young diplomats, both local and international.  She was also instrumental in planning, coordinating and implementing the Transformation Plan for IDFR.

High Commissioner Dato’ Aminahtun was awarded the Order of the Duke Branimir with Ribbon from the Government of Croatia in 2011, and the Kesatria Mangku Negara (KMN) from the Government of Malaysia in 2009. On January 14, 2016, High Commissioner Dato’ Aminahtun was bestowed Darjah Setia Bakti Negeri Sembilan (DBNS) by the Ruler of Negeri Sembilan.

Her Excellency is married to Mr. A G Shaharudin.  He had attended Algonquin College and graduated with a Diploma in Public Relations in 1990. He was also the first non-Canadian to be elected President of Algonquin College Students' Association in 1989. They have four children and her youngest son, Reza Azman will be pursuing a Bachelor degree in Psychology at Carleton University, Ottawa, beginning January 2016.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

List of former High Commissioners for Malaysia to Canada

 

1.         High Commissioner Tan Sri ONG YOKE LIN    

            (Concurrently accredited from Washington DC)

            April 1967 – April 1968

  

2.          High Commissioner Dato’ MOHD ISMAIL YUSOF

              11 April 1968 – 2 November 1969

  

3.         High Commissioner Tan Sri ZAKARIA HAJI MOHAMAD ALI

             23 April 1970 – 6 November 1974

 

4.         High Commissioner ALBERT S. TALALLA

             24 March 1975 – 14 April 1978

 

5.         High Commissioner Datuk AHMAD ZAINAL ABIDIN BIN MOHAMED YUSOF

             16 May 1978 – 15 September 1980

 

6.         High Commissioner Datuk BAKRI AIYUB GHAZALI

             8 June 1981 – 25 April 1986

 

7.         High Commissioner Tan Sri THOMAS JAYASURIA

             18 June 1986 – 8 June 1990

 

8.         High Commissioner Dato’ AHMAD FAIZ BIN ABDUL HAMID

             28 September 1990 – 30 September 1994

 

9.         High Commissioner Dato’ ABDULLAH ZAWAWI BIN HAJI MOHAMED    

           6 December 1993 – December 1997

 

10.       High Commissioner Datuk OMARDIN BIN ABDUL WAHAB

             5 May 1998 – 20 November 2001

 

11.       High Commissioner Dato’ DENNIS J. IGNATIUS

             13 December 2001 – 26 June 2008

 

 12.       High Commissioner Dato' SELWYN DAS

             11 February 2009 – 12 November 2010

 

13.       High Commissioner Dato' HAYATI ISMAIL

             9 March 2011 – 9 September 2015

 

14.       High Commissioner Dato' AMINAHTUN KARIM SHAHARUDIN

              19 Januari 2016 –

 

 

 

Last modified: 6 Februari 2016