Former Minister, Former Deputy Minister, Former Secretaries-General Former Minister, Former Deputy Minister, Former Secretaries-General

Former Foreign Ministers Former Foreign Ministers

 
Tunku Abdul Rahman Putra Al-Haj
31 August 1957 - 2 February 1959
1 September 1960 - 22 September 1970

 

Tun Dr. Ismail Abdul Rahman
3 February 1959 - 31 August 1960
 
Tun Abdul Razak Hussein
23 September 1970 - 12 August 1975
 
Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Al-Haj Tengku Ismail
13 August 1975 - 16 July 1981
17 July 1984 - 10 August 1986
 
Tun Dr. Mohd. Ghazali Shafie
17 July 1981 - 16 July 1984
Tan Sri Abu Hassan Omar
20 May 1987 - 14 March 1991

 

Tun Abdullah Ahmad Badawi
15 March 1991 - 8 January 1999
 

 

Dato' Seri Seri Syed Hamid Albar
9 January 1999 - 18 March 2008
 

 

Dato' Seri Utama Dr. Rais Yatim
11 August 1986 - 7 May 1987
19 March 2008 - 8 April 2009

Dato' Sri Anifah Hj Aman
10 April 2009 - 9 May 2018

Former Deputy Foreign Ministers Former Deputy Foreign Ministers

 

Dato’ Mokhtar Hashim
9 July 1979 - 1 June 1983

Dato’ Paduka Abdul Kadir Sheikh Fadzir
2 June 1983 -  20 May 1987

Dato’ Dr. Abdullah Fadzil Che Wan
20 May 1987 - 8 May 1995

Dato’ Sri Dr. Muhammad Leo Michael Toyad Abdullah
8 May 1995 - 30 March 2004

Dato’ Joseph Salang Gandum
23 March 2004 - 19 March 2008

Datuk Abdul Rahim Bakri

19 April 2008 -  10 April 2009

Datuk Lee Chee Leong

10 April 2009 - 4 June 2010

 

Senator A. Kohilan Pillay

10 April 2009 - 6 May 2013

 

Datuk Richard Riot anak Jaem

4 June 2010 - 6 May 2013

Dato’ Hamzah Zainudin

6 May 2013 – 28 July 2015

 Dato' Sri Reezal Merican Naina Merican

29 July 2015 - 9 May 2018

 

Former Secretary Generals Former Secretary Generals

  Dato' Othman Mohamed
6 July 1956 - 23 March 1958
  Tan Sri Nik Ahmed Kamil Mik Mahmood
24 March 1958 - 11 February 1959
   Tun Dr. Mohd. Ghazali Shafie
12 February 1959 - 21 September 1970)
  Tan Sri Zaiton Ibrahim Ahmad
22 September 1970 - 26 May 1976
  Tan Sri Zakaria Mohd. Ali
27 May 1976 - 26 March 1984
Tan Sri Zainal Abidin Sulong
27 March 1984 - 3 March 1988
  Datuk Mohd. Yusof Hitam
4 March 1988 - 30 March 1989
  Tan Sri Datuk Ahmad Kamil Jaafar
1 April 1989 - 27 August 1996
  Tan Sri Dato’ Abdul Halim Ali
28 August 1996 - 16 September 1996
  Tan Sri Abdul Kadir Mohamad
17 September 1996 - 3 July 2001

Tan Sri Dato’ Ahmad Fuzi Abdul Razak
4 July 2001 - 7 January 2006

Tan Sri Rastam Mohd Isa

8 January 2006 - 2 September 2010

Tan Sri Mohd Radzi Abdul Rahman

3 September 2010 - 31 August 2013

 

Tan Sri Othman Hashim

1 September 2013 - 31 December 2016