History History

 

The High Commission of Malaysia in New Delhi was established in 1957 to strengthen the bilateral relations between Malaysia and India India is among one of the first country in which Malaysia establish its diplomatic mission immediately after achieving independence in 1957.  The establishment of the Malaysian High Commission in New Delhi, the bilateral diplomatic political, economic, social and cultural relations with India was further enhanced.

 

In the beginning, for about 8 years, the Malaysian High Commission operated from various rented places around New Delhi.  On 10 March 1975, the High Commission moved into its own Chancery building built on a 5.406 acre plot, situated in the Diplomatic Enclave of Chanakyapuri. 

 

The orginal Chancery building was officiated on 27 October 1975 by Dato’ Musa Hitam, Minister of Primary Industries.  Apart from the Chancery, the plot also houses the official residence of the High Commissioner of Malaysia to India. The High Commission complex undergone a redevelopment and was fully completed in December 2015. It now comprises of the Chancery, the official residence of the High Commissioner, a multi-purpose hall, as well as a three-storey building that houses 20 apartment units for all HBS officer and staff.

 

Before independence on 31 August 1957, Tan Sri Ghazali Shafie was Malayan Commissioner to India from 31 January to 18 August 1957.  The first Malaysian High Commissioner to India after Independence was S.C. Macintyre.  The High Commissioner to Malaysia for India are as follows:-

 

i.                   H.E. S.C. Macintyre                                            -        29 Sept. 1957 – 19 Sept. 1964

ii.                  H.E. Zaiton Ibrahim                                            -        12 Oct. 1964 – 5 Sept. 1967

iii.                 H.E. Raja Aznam Raja Hj. Ahmad                   -        4 Mar. 1968 – 20 Jul. 1971

iv.                 H.E. Abdul Rahman Abdul Jalal                     -        20 Dec. 1971 – 9 Mar. 1974

v.                  H.E. Abdul Khalid Awang Osman                  -        18 Mar. 1974 – 28 Jan. 1978

vi.                H.E. Jamaluddin Hj. Abu Bakar                       -        17 Feb. 1978 – 30 Sept. 1978

vii.               H.E. Mon Jamaluddin                                         -         7 Nov. 1978 – 6 May 1982

viii.              H.E. Razali Ismail                                                 -        23 May 1982 – 20 May 1985

ix.                H.E. Mohamed Haron                                         -        17 Aug. 1985 – 7 Jul. 1988

x.                 H.E. Mohamed Amir Jaafar                               -         3 Aug. 1988 – 30 Nov. 1992

xi.                H.E. Wan Hussain Mustafa                               -         7 Jan. 1993 – 8 Sept. 1996

xii.               H.E. Dato’ Marzuki Mohammad Noor             -         23 Oct. 1996 – 21 Jul. 1999

xiii.              H.E. Dato’ Choo Siew Koh                                -         24 Sept. 1999 – 19 Dec. 2003

xiv.              H.E. Dato’ Paduka Zulkifly Ab. Rahman        -        14 Jul. 2004 – 31 Dec. 2006

xv.               H.E. Dato' Tan Seng Sung                                 -         15 Jan. 2008 - 15 Apr. 2013

xvi.              H.E. Datuk Naimun Ashakli Bin Mohammad   -      6 Nov. 2013 - 24 Nov. 2016

 

The High Commission in India comprises of 15 officials staff from Wisma Putra and other Ministries and agencies. 

 

Tourism Malaysia also have their representative office in New Delhi.  The Ladies Association (PERWAKILAN) New Delhi has also been established with membership from the Home Based lady officers and staff wives of all HBS officer and staff, and several Malaysian Ladies residing in New Delhi.

 


 

 

The High Commission of Malaysia in New Delhi was established in 1957 to strengthen the bilateral relations between Malaysia and India India is among one of the first country in which Malaysia establish its diplomatic mission immediately after achieving independence in 1957.  The establishment of the Malaysian High Commission in New Delhi, the bilateral diplomatic political, economic, social and cultural relations with India was further enhanced.

 

In the beginning, for about 8 years, the Malaysian High Commission operated from various rented places around New Delhi.  On 10 March 1975, the High Commission moved into its own Chancery building built on a 5.406 acre plot, situated in the Diplomatic Enclave of Chanakyapuri. 

 

The Chancery building was officiated on 27 October 1975 by Dato’ Musa Hitam, Minister of Primary Industries.  Apart from the Chancery, the plot also houses the official residence of the High Commissioner of Malaysia to India.

 

Before independence on 31 August 1957, Tan Sri Ghazali Shafie was Malayan Commissioner to India from 31 January to 18 August 1957.  The first Malaysian High Commissioner to India after Independence was S.C. Macintyre.  The High Commissioner to Malaysia for India are as follows:-

 

i.                   H.E. S.C. Macintyre                                            -        29 Sept. 1957 – 19 Sept. 1964

ii.                  H.E. Zaiton Ibrahim                                            -        12 Oct. 1964 – 5 Sept. 1967

iii.                 H.E. Raja Aznam Raja Hj. Ahmad                   -        4 Mar. 1968 – 20 Jul. 1971

iv.                 H.E. Abdul Rahman Abdul Jalal                     -        20 Dec. 1971 – 9 Mar. 1974

v.                  H.E. Abdul Khalid Awang Osman                  -        18 Mar. 1974 – 28 Jan. 1978

vi.                H.E. Jamaluddin Hj. Abu Bakar                       -        17 Feb. 1978 – 30 Sept. 1978

vii.               H.E. Mon Jamaluddin                                         -         7 Nov. 1978 – 6 May 1982

viii.              H.E. Razali Ismail                                                 -        23 May 1982 – 20 May 1985

ix.                H.E. Mohamed Haron                                         -        17 Aug. 1985 – 7 Jul. 1988

x.                 H.E. Mohamed Amir Jaafar                               -         3 Aug. 1988 – 30 Nov. 1992

xi.                H.E. Wan Hussain Mustafa                               -         7 Jan. 1993 – 8 Sept. 1996

xii.               H.E. Dato’ Marzuki Mohammad Noor             -         23 Oct. 1996 – 21 Jul. 1999

xiii.              H.E. Dato’ Choo Siew Koh                                -         24 Sept. 1999 – 19 Dec. 2003

xiv.              H.E. Dato’ Paduka Zulkifly Ab. Rahman        -        14 Jul. 2004 – 31 Dec. 2006

xv.               H.E Dato' Tan Seng Sung                                 -         15 Jan. 2008 - Present 

 

The High Commission in India comprises of 17 officials staff from Wisma Putra and other Ministries and agencies. 

 

The full list of officers and staff are as follows:-

 

 

 

 

The full list of officers and staff are as follows:-

 

i.   H.E. Dato' Tan Seng Sung

     High Commissioner

 

ii.   Mr. Raszlan Abdul Rashid

      Deputy High Commissioner

 

iii.   Mr. Muthafa Yusof

      Minister Counsellor (Economic Affairs)

 

 iv.  En. Ahmad Hashim Mahmood

       Counsellor

 

 v.   Col. Dzulkafli Mustaffa

      Defence Adviser

 

vi.   Mr. Khairi Azali Ibrahim

      Counsellor (Immigration & Consular)

 

vii.  Mr. Faizal Shani

      Second Secretary (Political)

 

viii. Mr. Wan Rosman Wan Mohamed

      Second Secretary (Information)

 

ix.  Mr. Gunaseelan Balakrishnan

      Second Secretary (Economic Affairs)

 

 x.   Mr. Aminudin Othman

       Second Secretary (Administration & Finance)

 

   xi.  Mr. Barsil @ Basir Latip

         Second Secretary (Immigration & Consular)

 

   xii.  Mr. Noor Azizi Mokhtar

          Third Secretary (Immigration & Consular)

 

    xiii.Vacant -

          Third Secretary (Admin. & Protocol)

 

    xiv.  Mdm. Fatimah Ismail

           P.A. to High Commissioner

 

    xv.  Mdm. Nahariah Baada

          Administrative Assistant (Secretarial)

 

   xvi.  Mr. Isa bin Mahndan 

           Administrative Assistant (Secretarial)

 

   xvii.  Mdm.  Norizan Abd. Aziz

           Administrative Assistant (Secretarial)

 

   xviii.  S/Sgt. Hamizan bin Zainal

           Staff Assistant (Defence)

 

 

Tourism Malaysia, MAS and BERNAMA also have their representative office in New Delhi.  The Ladies Association (PERWAKILAN) New Delhi has also been established with membership from the Home Based lady officers and staff wives of all HBS officer and staff, and several   Malaysian Ladies residing in New Delhi.