pre
ENIWETOK SAMOA HAWAII ALASKA PACIFIC TIME
MOUNTAIN TIME CENTRAL TIME EASTERN TIME ATLANTIC TIME BRAZILIA
MID-ATLANTIC AZORES GREENWICH MEAN TIME ROME MOSCOW
BAKU NEW DELHI DHAKA  BANGKOK HONG KONG
TOKYO SYDNEY MAGADAN WELLINGTON
Next

Corporate Information Corporate Information

Brief History

Malaysia enjoys warm and cordial relations with the Netherlands. Bilateral Relations between Malaysia and the Netherlands have grown tremendously over a short period with positive interactions since the establishment diplomatic relations following Malaysia's independence in 1957.  Political Ties at both bilateral and multilateral levels have remained good. Both countries have a progressive bilateral relation with positive development seen in the official visits, trade and investment inflows into Malaysia, and cooperation in tourism related promotional activities.
 
The Embassy also participates actively in the international organisations based in the Netherlands such as the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW), International Courts of Justice (ICJ), International Criminal Court (ICC), International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (ICTY) and the Permanent Court of Arbitration (PCA).
Malaysia established its resident Embassy in The Hague at the level of Ambassadorial level on 20th September 1966 and moved to its permanent
building at Rustenburgweg 2, 2517 KE, The Hague in the summer of 1985.
 
There are also three agencies located in the Netherlands namely MATRADE, Tourism Malaysia and Agriculture Office. 
 
List of Ambasssadors 
Tan Sri Philip Kouk Hock Khee                                                 20.9.1966 - 3.11.1970
Tan Sri Abdul Hamid bin Haji Jumat                                        17.11.1970 - 23.7.1973
Major-General Datuk Mohd Sany bin Abdul Ghaffar            10.10.1973-16.6.1975
Jeneral Tan Sri Ungku Nazaruddin Ungku Mohamad         10.9.1975-16.6.1978
Tengku Abdul Aziz bin Tengku Mohamad Hamzah             26.9.1978-28.10.1982
Mr. K. Thamaratnam                                                                   28.2.1983 - 20.5.1985
Nik Mohammad bin Nik Hassan                                              26.8.1985 - 13.3.1989
Datuk Khalid bin Abdul Karim                                                  5.4.1989 - 18.12.1993
Dato' Salehuddin Abdullah                                                      16.6.1994 - 8.9.1996
Mr. A. Ghanapathy                                                                     4.12.1996 - 2.8.2000
Dato' Noor Farida Ariffin                                                           31.10.2000 - 12.1.2007
Dato’ Dr Fauziah Mohd Taib                                                   9.8.2008 - 26.3.2015
Dato’ Ahmad Nazri Yusof                                                         2.9.2015 - Present