pre
ENIWETOK SAMOA HAWAII ALASKA PACIFIC TIME
MOUNTAIN TIME CENTRAL TIME EASTERN TIME ATLANTIC TIME BRAZILIA
MID-ATLANTIC AZORES GREENWICH MEAN TIME ROME MOSCOW
BAKU NEW DELHI DHAKA  BANGKOK HONG KONG
TOKYO SYDNEY MAGADAN WELLINGTON
Next
  Corporate Information

 

 

 

HE. AMBASSADOR DATUK MAT DRIS HAJI YAACOB

Ambassador of Malaysia to the Russian Federation

(concurrently accredited to Republic of Armenia & Republic of Belarus)

 

 

Ambassador Datuk Mat Dris Haji Yaacob started his service at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in 1983. He assumed the post as Ambassador of Malaysia to the Russian Federation on 18th September 2017. Prior to this appointment, he was the Deputy Secretary General of Management Services, a post held since 2015.

 

He was previously the High Commissioner of Malaysia to South Africa from 2014 to 2015, Ambassador of Malaysia to Syria from 2010 to 2012 and Consul General of Malaysia in Vancouver, Canada from 2003 to 2007. He was also the Charge d’Affaires e.p. at the Embassy of Malaysia in Muscat, Oman from 2000 to 2003 and the Embassy of Malaysia in Tripoli, Libya from 1990 to 1994 which concurrently accredited to Malta. While at the Ministry, he served various departments including Administration, ASEAN National Secretariat, Internal Audit, Human Resource and Consular Affairs.

 

Datuk Mat Dris graduated from the University of Malaya in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia in 1983, and joined the Malaysian Foreign Service the same year. He gained a post-graduate Diploma in Public Management (DPA) from the National Institute of Public Administration (INTAN), Malaysia in 1985 and followed by an international certificate in the Australian Diplomatic Training jointly organized by Australian International and Development Bureau (AIDAB) and Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade (DFAIT), Australia in 1988, and Forum of ASEAN Diplomats at Institute Diplomacy and Foreign Relation (IDFR), Malaysia in 1994.

 

He has received a few outstanding awards among them are the Excellent Service Awards of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Malaysia in the years of 1997, 2005, 2010 and 2011. He was awarded with Bintang Cemerlang Melaka (BCM) in 2003, Darjah Seri Melaka (DSM) in 2007, Johan Setia Mahkota (JSM) in 2011 and Darjah Pangkuan Seri Melaka (DPSM) in 2015. He is married and blessed with two sons.

 

 

Embassy of Malaysia

Moscow

 

 

 

 

NOTE:

FORMER MALAYSIAN AMBASSADORS TO THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION

 

 

NO.

NAME

PERIOD

1.

YBhg. Tan Sri Zaiton Ibrahim bin Ahmad

06.10.1968 - 15.11.1970

2.

YM Tengku Tan Sri Dato’ Ngah Mohammed bin Tengku Sri Akar

04.04.1971 - 27.12.1973

3.

YM Raja Tan Sri Dato’ Seri Aznam bin Raja Haji Ahmad

10.05.1974 - 17.06.1977

4.

YBhg. Tan Sri Datuk Zainal Abidin bin Sulong

14.10.1977 - 16.07.1980

5.

YBhg. Dato’ K. Tharmaratnam

04.11.1980 - 18.01.1983

6.

YBhg. Dato’ Dali bin Mohd Hashim

09.06.1983 - 06.04.1986

7.

YBhg. Dato’ M.M. Sathiah

08.05.1986 - 03.07.1989

8.

YBrs. Ambassador Mohammed bin Haron

24.07.1989 - 03.11.1994

9.

YBhg. Dato’ Yahya bin Baba

06.12.1994 - 07.12.2001

10.

YBhg. Dato’ Kamarudin bin Mustafa

03.01.2002 - 02.04.2005

11.

YBhg. Dato’ Mohamad Khalis

10.06.2005 - 30.06.2010

12.

YBhg. Dato’ Zainol Abidin Omar

12.10.2010 - 05.07.2015

13.

YBhg. Dato’ Hayati Ismail

29.10.2015 - 09.06.2017

 

MAIN MENU