Head of Mission Head of Mission

 

His Excellency Ambassador Dato' Zainol Rahim Zainuddin 

Ambassador Extraordinary & Plenipotentiary of Malaysia

to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia 

 

(4 June 2015 - present)  

 

 

 

 

LIST OF PAST AMBASSADORS OF MALAYSIA TO

THE KINGDOM OF SAUDI ARABIA 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name of Ambassador

 

 

Year

H.E. Amb. Datuk Mokhtar Bin Ahmad

1 Nov 1985 –

28 Aug 1989

H.E. Amb. Dato’ Adnan Bin Osman

26 Sept 1989 – 31 Jul 1993

H.E. Amb. Mohamad Hussein Bin Shafie

4 Oct 1993 –

1 June 1996

H.E. Amb. Datuk Shapii Bin Abu Samah

19 Jul 1996 –

1 Aug 2000

H.E. Amb. Tan Sri Wan Mokhtar Bin Wan Ahmad

23 Nov 2000 –

31 May 2005

H.E. Amb. Dato’ Dr. Ismail Bin Ibrahim

7 Aug 2005 –

6 Jan 2008

H.E. Amb. Prof. Datuk Syed Omar Bin Syed Mohamad Al Saggaf

2 Sept 2008 –

21 Sept 2013