pre
ENIWETOK SAMOA HAWAII ALASKA PACIFIC TIME
MOUNTAIN TIME CENTRAL TIME EASTERN TIME ATLANTIC TIME BRAZILIA
MID-ATLANTIC AZORES GREENWICH MEAN TIME ROME MOSCOW
BAKU NEW DELHI DHAKA  BANGKOK HONG KONG
TOKYO SYDNEY MAGADAN WELLINGTON
Next

Corporate Information Corporate Information

 

 

 

H.E. NORLIN OTHMAN

 

H.E. Norlin binti Othman is the Ambassador of Malaysia to Sweden with concurrent accreditation to Denmark, Iceland and Norway. She presented her Letter of Credence on 5th February 2016 to King Carl XVI Gustaf of Sweden.

 

Before assuming the post, she was High Commissioner of Malaysia to Bangladesh (2012-2016) and Consul General of Malaysia in Medan, Indonesia (2010-2012). She has also served as Deputy High Commissioner, High Commission of Malaysia, New Delhi, India (2006 – 2010), Principal Assistant Secretary (Budget), Ministry of Foreign Affairs (2004-2006), Principal Assistant Secretary (Southeast Asia and South Pacific Division), Ministry of Foreign Affairs (2002-2004), Counsellor, Permanent Representative of Malaysia to the United Nations, New York, USA (1999 -2002), and Second Secretary, High Commission of Malaysia, Ottawa, Canada (1991-1995).

 

Throughout her career, H.E. Norlin Othman has also served in the South East Asia Division, Economics Division, America/Europe Division and Human Resources Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Malaysia.

 

She holds a Master degree in Foreign Affairs and Trade from Monash University, Australia and a Bachelor degree in Economics from University Malaya, Malaysia.

 

H.E. Norlin Othman is married to Mr. Zakaria Idris and has one son.


 

AMBASSADORS OF MALAYSIA TO SWEDEN

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

            Name                                                         Period of Posting

 

1.         H.E. Dato’ Dali Mahmud Hashim        -     1986 – 31 May 1988

 

2.         H.E. Ambassador Looi Check Hun     -     13 August 1988 – 9 August 1991

 

3.         H.E. Dato’ Yahya Baba                       -     7 October 1991 – 6 Feb 1995

 

4.         H.E. Dato’ Choo Siew Kioh                 -     5 February 1995 – 28 July 1999

 

5.         H.E. Dato’ Syed Sultan Seni Pakir      -     1 August 1999 – 22 Feb 2003

  

6.         H.E. Ambassador Jasmi Md Yusoff    -     21 March 2003 – 25 March 2007

  

7.         H.E. Dato’ Kamarudin Mustafa           -      8 Dec 2007 – 5 June 2011

 

8.         H.E. Dato’ Badruddin Ab. Rahman     -     3 Sept 2011 – 9 Sept 2015

 

9.         H.E. Norlin Othman                            -      18 January 2016 till present