Head of Mission Head of Mission

 

 

Malaysian Heads of Mission accredited to Hong Kong:

 

YEAR

NAME

POST

1971

Mr. Mohd Mustapha bin Dato Mahmud

Commissioner

1972

Mr.K.Tharmaratnam

Commissioner

1975

Mr.M.Abdullah Zawawi

Commissioner

1976

Mr. Zainal Abidin bin Ibrahim

Commissioner

1980

Mr. Zainal Abidin bin Alias

Commissioner

1981

Mr. John Peng-chong Wong

Commissioner

1985

Mr. Marzuki Mohammad Noor

Commissioner

1988

Mr. Anwarudin bin Haji Abdul Rahman

Commissioner

1990

Mr. Mohamad Shaharul Hashri bin Mahmood

Commissioner

1994

Mr. Mohd Khalis bin Ali Hassan

Commissioner

1996

Mr. Zakaria Sulong

Commissioner / Consul-General

1998

Mr. Ahmad Rasidi Hazizi

Consul-General

2002

Mr. Abdul Aziz Harun

Consul-General

2006-2007

Mr. Ilankovan Kolandavelu

Consul-General

March 2008 – October 2010

Mr. Cheong Loon Lai

Consul-General

Nov 2010 – Sept 2013

Mr. Jilid Kuminding

Consul-General

August 2014 - December 2018

YM Tengku Dato' Sirajuzzaman bin 

YM Tengku Mohamed Ariffin

Consul-General

March 2019 - Present

Mr. Yap Wei Sin

Consul-General