Head of Mission Head of Mission

H.E Ilham Tuah Illias is the High Commissioner of Malaysia to Suva, Republic of Fiji.

 

He previously held the post of Deputy Chief of Protocol from  July 2015 – October 2016 and Under Secretary, Human Resource Division from October 2016 – August 2018.

 

Throughout his career, H.E Ilham Tuah Illias has also served as Assistant Secretary (International Organisation Division from May 1998 – August 2001, as Second Secretary, High Commission of Malaysia in Ottawa, August 2001 – September 2004. From September 2004 as Assistant Secretary (ASEAN) and April 2005 (Africa and Western Sahara) as Principal Assistant Secretary.

In February 2009, he served as Counsellor, High Commission of Malaysia in Pretoria, South Africa and Minister Counsellor, Embassy of Malaysia in Pyongyang from September 2012 till July 2015.

 

He holds a B.A. (Hons.) from Hawaii Pacific University,  USA

 

 

 

 

 

PREVIOUS HEAD OF MISSION IN SUVA

 

 

1) H.E. Karim Marzuki

High Commisioner

(May 1982 - April 1986)



 

2) H.E.Ting Wen Lian

High Commisioner

(May 1986 - August 1989)


 

3) H.E. Syed Ariff Fadzillah Syed Awaluddin

High Commisioner

(October 1989 - August 1991)


 

4) H.E.Ng Bak Hai

High Commisioner

(October 1991 - May 1996)


 

5) H.E. Datuk Takwir Din

High Commisioner

(March 1997 - January 2003)



 

6) H.E. Dr. Fauziah Mohamad Taib

High Commisioner

(May 2003 - January 2005)


 

 

7) H.E. Dato' Nafisah Mohamed

High Commisioner

(February 2005 - July 2008)

 

 

8) Mr. Nor Azam Mohd Idrus

Charge d'Affaires a.i

(July 2009 -  December 2013)

 

 

9) Mr. Edi Irwan Mahmud

Charge d'Affaires a.i

(December 2013 - August 2015)

 

10) Mr.Hamizan Hashim

Charge d'Affaires a.i

(August 2015 - October 2018)