Head of Mission Head of Mission

 

CURRENT

 

 

 

H.E. MR. FRANCISCO MUNIS

Ambassador of Malaysia to Hungary

concurrently accredited to the Republic of Slovenia and the Republic of North Macedonia

(since August 2021)

 

H.E. Ambassador Francisco Munis is a career diplomat. He is a graduate of Loughborough University of Technology, United Kingdom and hails from Sabah, Malaysia. Prior to joining the Malaysian Diplomatic Service, he had served in the various capacities in the private sector.

 

In the early years of his Foreign Service career, he was trained at the National Institute of Public Administration (INTAN), Malaysia and at the Institute of Diplomacy and Foreign Relations (IDFR), Malaysia.

 

Previously, he served at the Embassies / Consulate General of Malaysia in Mexico City as Second then First Secretary, as Consul General of Malaysia in Guangzhou, China and as Minister & Deputy Chief of Mission in Moscow Russia.

 

At the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Malaysia, he was also the Deputy Chief of Protocol, Undersecretary for Multilateral Security and Senior Director of the then Information & Public Diplomacy Department.

 

 

 

PREVIOUS AMBASSADORS

 

 

H.E. Dato’ Cheong Loon Lai

(April 2017 – July 2021)

 

H.E. Datuk Mohamad Sadik Kethergany

(April 2014 – January 2017)

 

H.E. Dato’ Kamilan Maksom

(February 2006 – March 2014)

 

H.E. Dato’ Wan Yusof Embong

(2004 – January 2007)

 

H.E. Mr. Mohamad Sani

(1999 – 2004)

 

H.E. Mr. Wan Hussain Mustapha

(1997 – 1999)

 

H.E. Mr. B. Rajaram

(1993 – 1996)