Head of Mission Head of Mission

Current High Commissioner

 

Her Excellency Nur Izzah Wong Mee Choo

High Commissioner of Malaysia to New Zealand

(since 1 February 2018)

High Commissioner of Malaysia to the Independent State of Samoa

(since 29 August 2019)

High Commissioner of Malaysia to the Cook Islands

(since 15 October 2019)

 

Past High Commissioners

 

No.

Name

Tour of Duty

1.

H.E. Tan Sri Lim Taik Choon

9 December 1969 - 3 April 1972

2.

H.E. Mr. John Denis de Silva

11 August 1072 - 24 August 1974

3.

H.E. Dato' K. Tharmaratnam

11 December 1974 - 24 June 1978

4.

H.E. Dato' Mohamed Yusof b. Hitam

25 October 1978 - 20 May 1980

5.

H.E. Datuk Amar Dunstan Endawie

16 July 1980 - 15 May 1982

6.

H.E. Mr. M. M. Sathiah

31 May 1982 - 9 April 1986

7.

H.E. Vice Admiral Dato' Mohd. Zain

29 May 1986 - 1 May 1989

8.

H.E. Dato' Anaitullah E. A. Karim

23 August 1989 - 17 January 1992

9.

H.E. Tunku Dato' Nazihah Tun Mohd. Rus

16 June 1992 - 9 April 1995

10.

H.E. Datuk Daniel Tajem

14 September 1995 - 3 July 2000

11.

H.E. Dato' Zulkifly@Ibrahim Ab. Rahman

26 September 2000 - 17 March 2004

12.

H.E. Dato' Sopian Ahmad

17 September 2004 - 19 December 2008

13.

H.E. Dato' Hasnudin Hamzah

29 March 2009 - 5 August 2011

14.

H.E. Dato' Mazlan Muhammad

16 August 2011 - 15 April 2012

15.

H.E. Dato' Rosmidah Binti Zahid

16 July 2012 - 29 September 2014

16.

H.E. Dato' Lim Kim Eng

10 October 2014 - 16 September 2017