Head of Mission Head of Mission

 

 Khairul Tazril Tarmizi

Chargé d'Affaires a.i.

 

 

  

Ministry of Foreign Affairs (2010 – present)

Prior to this, Mr Khairul Tazril Tarmizi was the Director at the Department of Maritime Affairs. He has also served at the East Asia Division of the Department of Bilateral Affairs as well as at the Department of Research, Treaty and International Law.

His previous assignment abroad was at the Embassy of Malaysia in Jakarta, Republic of Indonesia from 2013 till 2016.

National Security Council (2005 – 2009)

Mr Khairul Tazril Tarmizi was the Special Officer to the Secretary of the National Security Council. Prior to that, he was the Assistant Director at the Maritime Sovereignty and Security Division, National Security Council.

Education

Mr Khairul Tazril Tarmizi holds a Master of Science (Hons.) in Maritime Affairs from the World Maritime University in Malmo, Sweden in 2010. Earlier on, he graduated with a Bachelor of Engineering (Hons.) in Manufacturing Engineering from the International Islamic University Malaysia in 2002.

 

 

Previous Heads of Mission:

 

From 16 February 2016 to 30 November 2020

Mr. Nik Ady Arman bin Nik Mohd Kamil

Chargé d'Affaires a.i.

 

From 11 December 2011 to 24 January 2016

Mr. Yubazlan Yusof

Chargé  d'Affaires a.i.

 

From 1 November 2008 to 11 December 2011

Mr Amizal Fadzli Rajali

Chargé  d'Affairs a.i.

 

 

Malaysian Ambassadors to Belgrade:

 

From 13 February 2004 to 31 October 2008

H.E. Ambassador Dato Saw Ching Hong